Isle of Palms, SC Weather

07:00 Saturday
Light rain
Light rain with partly cloudy skies
24° Feels like 22°
Rainfall 90% 1.6 mm
reloj Hourly Thunderstorm expected in the next few hours
  • Today 29 Aug. Thunderstorm with partly cloudy skies 90% 25 mm 28° / 23° Moderate southeast wind 17 - 25 km/h
  • Tomorrow 30 Aug. Thunderstorm with partly cloudy skies 80% 7.1 mm 28° / 24° Moderate east wind 16 - 30 km/h
  • Monday 31 Aug. Light rain with partly cloudy skies 60% 0.3 mm 29° / 25° Moderate east wind 16 - 25 km/h
  • Tuesday 1 Sept. Light rain with partly cloudy skies 60% 0.6 mm 29° / 25° Moderate southeast wind 19 - 31 km/h
  • Wednesday 2 Sept. Light rain with partly cloudy skies 60% 0.3 mm 29° / 26° Moderate south wind 14 - 24 km/h
  • Thursday 3 Sept. Light rain with partly cloudy skies 50% 0.3 mm 29° / 26° Moderate south wind 19 - 31 km/h
  • Friday 4 Sept. Scattered clouds 30° / 26° Moderate southwest wind 19 - 35 km/h

Weather Forecast for Isle of Palms, SC Today

, 29 August

Tomorrow

, 30 August
07:00 Light rain with partly cloudy skies 90% 0.063 mm 24° Light rain
Feels Like 22°
Moderate northwest wind Northwest 10 - 25 km/h
UV Index 0 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 90% 0.063 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 94%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 87%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 22 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 3 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 10 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1019 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 25 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 14764 ft
08:00 Light rain with partly cloudy skies 90% 0.055 mm 24° Light rain
Feels Like 23°
Gentle northwest wind Northwest 7 - 17 km/h
UV Index 0 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 90% 0.055 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 92%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 96%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 23 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 3 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 7 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1020 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 17 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 14764 ft
09:00 Light rain with cloudy skies 90% 0.055 mm 24° Light rain
Feels Like 23°
Gentle north wind North 12 - 19 km/h
UV Index 1 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 90% 0.055 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 93%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 100%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 23 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 3 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 12 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1020 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 19 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 14764 ft
10:00 Light rain with cloudy skies 90% 0.067 mm 24° Light rain
Feels Like 23°
Moderate north wind North 11 - 20 km/h
UV Index 2 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 90% 0.067 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 91%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 22 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 99%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 23 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 3 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 11 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1021 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 20 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 14764 ft
Light rain 11:00 Light rain with cloudy skies 90% 0.071 mm 24° Light rain
Feels Like 24°
Gentle northeast wind Northeast 9 - 18 km/h
UV Index 3 Moderate SPF: 6-10
11:00 Light rain with cloudy skies 90% 5.7 mm 24° Light rain
Feels Like 24°
Gentle northeast wind Northeast 9 - 18 km/h
UV Index 3 Moderate SPF: 6-10
  • Rain Rain 90% 0.071 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 91%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 100%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 24 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 3 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 9 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1021 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 18 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 14764 ft
12:00 Light rain with cloudy skies 90% 0.087 mm 24° Light rain
Feels Like 24°
Moderate northeast wind Northeast 11 - 20 km/h
UV Index 3 Moderate SPF: 6-10
  • Rain Rain 90% 0.087 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 90%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 100%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 24 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 3 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 11 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1021 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 20 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 15092 ft
13:00 Thunderstorm with cloudy skies 90% 0.122 mm 25° Thunderstorm
Feels Like 25°
Gentle east wind East 4 - 19 km/h
UV Index 5 Moderate SPF: 6-10
  • Rain Rain 90% 0.122 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 88%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 99%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 25 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 3 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 4 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1021 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 19 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 14436 ft
Light rain 14:00 Light rain with cloudy skies 90% 0.063 mm 26° Light rain
Feels Like 27°
Gentle southeast wind Southeast 5 - 12 km/h
UV Index 5 Moderate SPF: 6-10
14:00 Thunderstorm with cloudy skies 90% 6.8 mm 26° Thunderstorm
Feels Like 27°
Gentle southeast wind Southeast 5 - 12 km/h
UV Index 5 Moderate SPF: 6-10
  • Rain Rain 90% 0.063 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 85%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 99%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 27 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 3 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 5 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1020 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 12 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 14764 ft
15:00 Light rain with cloudy skies 90% 0.083 mm 26° Light rain
Feels Like 28°
Moderate southeast wind Southeast 13 - 22 km/h
UV Index 4 Moderate SPF: 6-10
  • Rain Rain 90% 0.083 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 84%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 99%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 28 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 3 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 13 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1020 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 22 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 15092 ft
16:00 Light rain with partly cloudy skies 80% 0.043 mm 27° Light rain
Feels Like 29°
Moderate south wind South 7 - 22 km/h
UV Index 4 Moderate SPF: 6-10
  • Rain Rain 80% 0.043 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 81%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 74%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 29 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 5 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 7 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1019 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 22 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 15092 ft
Light rain 17:00 Light rain with partly cloudy skies 60% 0.012 mm 26° Light rain
Feels Like 29°
Gentle southwest wind Southwest 1 - 13 km/h
UV Index 2 Low SPF: no
17:00 Light rain with partly cloudy skies 80% 1.4 mm 26° Light rain
Feels Like 29°
Gentle southwest wind Southwest 1 - 13 km/h
UV Index 2 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 60% 0.012 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 81%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 80%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 29 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 8 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 1 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1018 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 13 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 15420 ft
18:00 Overcast 27° Overcast
Feels Like 29°
Gentle northeast wind Northeast 7 - 12 km/h
UV Index 1 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 20% 0 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 80%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 97%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 29 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 25 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 7 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1018 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 12 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 15420 ft
19:00 Partly cloudy 27° Partly cloudy
Feels Like 30°
Gentle east wind East 9 - 15 km/h
UV Index 0 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 20% 0 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 80%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 62%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 30 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 12 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 9 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1018 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 15 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 15748 ft
Partly cloudy 20:00 Partly cloudy 27° Partly cloudy
Feels Like 30°
Gentle east wind East 11 - 16 km/h
UV Index 0 Low SPF: no
20:00 Partly cloudy 27° Partly cloudy
Feels Like 30°
Gentle east wind East 11 - 16 km/h
UV Index 0 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 20% 0 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 79%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 59%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 30 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 16 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 11 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1019 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 16 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 15748 ft
21:00 Partly cloudy 27° Partly cloudy
Feels Like 30°
Moderate southeast wind Southeast 17 - 24 km/h
UV Index 0 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 20% 0 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 78%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 67%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 30 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 16 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 17 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1019 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 24 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 15748 ft
22:00 Scattered clouds 27° Scattered clouds
Feels Like 30°
Moderate southeast wind Southeast 17 - 25 km/h
UV Index 0 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 20% 0 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 77%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 40%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 30 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 10 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 17 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1020 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 25 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 15748 ft
Light rain 23:00 Light rain with partly cloudy skies 40% 0.008 mm 27° Light rain
Feels Like 30°
Moderate southeast wind Southeast 14 - 25 km/h
UV Index 0 Low SPF: no
23:00 Light rain with partly cloudy skies 50% 0.5 mm 27° Light rain
Feels Like 30°
Moderate southeast wind Southeast 14 - 25 km/h
UV Index 0 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 40% 0.008 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 79%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 56%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 30 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 8 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 14 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1020 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 25 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 15748 ft
24:00 Light rain with partly cloudy skies 50% 0.012 mm 27° Light rain
Feels Like 30°
Moderate southeast wind Southeast 16 - 22 km/h
UV Index 0 Low SPF: no
  • Rain Rain 50% 0.012 mm
  • Humidity Humidity 79%
  • Dew Point Dew Point 23 °C
  • Clouds Clouds 50%
  • Feels Like Feels Like 30 °C
  • Visibility Visibility 6 km
  • Wind Wind - Average 16 km/h
  • Pressure Pressure 1020 hPa
  • Fog Fog No
  • Wind - Gusts Wind - Gusts 22 km/h
  • Snowline Snowline 15748 ft

Air quality in Isle of Palms today

Detail
36
Fair O₃ (89 µg/m³)

Sunrise and Sunset

Sunrise 06:52 Sunset 19:47
First light 06:26 Midday 13:20 Last light 20:12
Day length 12h 56m

Remaining daylight 12h 23m

Lunar calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
29 Full Moon
30 Last Quarter
31 Last Quarter
1 Last Quarter
2 Last Quarter
3 Last Quarter
4 Last Quarter
5 Last Quarter
6 Last Quarter
7 Last Quarter
8 Last Quarter
9 New Moon
10 New Moon
11 New Moon

What is the weather like in Isle of Palms, SC in August?

  • Avg. Temp.
    Avg. Temp.: 27 °C Max.: 28 °C Min: 26 °C
  • Rainy Days
    Rainy Days: 19 days
  • Accumulated Rainfall
    Accumulated Rainfall: 174 mm
  • Average Wind Speed
    Average Wind Speed: 15 km/h

Weather graphs

Videos

Several supercells cause catastrophic hailstorms across the Lombardy region of Italy
Several supercells cause catastrophic hailstorms across the Lombardy region of Italy